March 2013 Performances

March 2013
2          Claude Baker – Shadows: Four Dirge – Nocturnes for Orchestra
            California State University Fresno – Thomas Loewenheim, Conductor
2          Steven Gerber – Two Lyric Pieces for Solo Violin and String Orchestra
            National Philharmonic Orchestra – World Premiere, Elena Urioste, Violin; Piotr Gajewski, Conductor
3          Bruce Adolphe – Tyrannosaurus Sue: A Cretaceous Concerto
            Metropolitana Ensemble, Portugal – European Premiere, Cesario Costa, conductor
4          Eric Ewazen – Concerto No. 1 for Trumpet
            Chattanooga Youth Symphony – John Burton, trumpet; Gary Wilkes, conductor
4          Eric Ewazen – Concerto for Bassoon and Wind Orchestra
            University of Massachusetts Lowell – Matthew Heggie, Bassoon; David Martins, Conductor
5          Bernhard Heiden – Diversion
            Albia High School – Nancy Grady, Conductor
7          Stephen Hartke – Tituli
            Southern Methodist University – Matt Albert, conductor
7          Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson – Sinfonietta No. 2: Generations
Susquehanna University – 9 perf tour. Jennifer Sacher Wiley, Conductor
8          Bruce Adolphe – Tough Turkey in the Big City
            Honeybutter Chamber Orchestra at Cincinnati CCM – Benjamin Clymer, bass trombone
8          W Francis McBeth – Symphony No. 3, Op. 27
            Arkansas Symphony Orchestra – Philip Mann, Conductor
9          Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Concerto for Trombone
            Frederick Symphony – John McCahey, trombone; Elisa Koehler, conductor
9          George Walker – Lyric for Strings
Kalamazoo College – Andrew Koehler, Conductor
10        Bruce Adolphe – Tyrannosaurus Sue: A Cretaceous Concerto
            Figueroa Music and Arts Project – Guillermo Figueroa, Conductor
10        Francois Borne – Carmen Fantasy (band)
            Bowling Green Area Community Band – Kim Kucharski, Soloist; Thomas Headley, Conductor
14        Jules Demersseman – Carnival of Venice for Alto Saxophone and Band
            University of West Georgia – 4 perf. Michael Turner, saxophone; Josh Byrd, conductor
14        Igor Shcherbakov – Concerto for Flute, Percussion and Strings
            National Academy of Music Ukraine Tchaikovsky – Sergei Wilkie, flute; Igor Andrievskaya,
14        Igor Shcherbakov – Warum: Chamber Symphony No. 5 for Strings
            National Academy of Music Ukraine Tchaikovsky – Igor Andrievskaya, conductor
14        Igor Shcherbakov – Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Strings
            National Academy of Music Ukraine Tchaikovsky – Maria Alexandrova, piano; Igor Andrievskaya,
14        Igor Shcherbakov – Penitential Verse: Chamber Symphony No. 1 for Violin and Strings
            National Academy of Music Ukraine Tchaikovsky – Orestes Smovzh, violin; Igor Andrievskaya,
15        Ricardo Lorenz – El Muro: The Wall
            Northwestern University – Timothy Roblee, Conductor
18        Eric Ewazen – Concerto No. 1 for Trombone and Orchestra
            Chattanooga Symphony Orchestra – Joseph Archer, trombone; Robert Bernhardt, conductor
19        Don Freund – Five Elizabethan Dances from “Romeo and Juliet”
            Louisville Male Symphonic Band – 2 perf. Nan Moore, Conductor
19        Don Freund – Jug Blues and Fat Pickin’
Kennesaw State University – Peter Witte, Guest Conductor
24        Eric Ewazen – Ballade for Bass or Tenor Trombone, Harp and String Orchestra
            University of Michigan – Matthew Karatsu, Trombone